Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
Page 2 of 4
Cumberland
Catalogue of Fiche, Film and CDs
|
Note that the spelling of place names may have changed over the years so remember to check all variations.
|
Updates highlighted in Red
|
1871
CENSUS
Cumberland Parishes in
the 1871 Census held in the AIGS Library
Note that
these items are microfilm of the original Census records and
are filed in the Film cabinets under their Piece Numbers.
The designation of RG10 stands for
Home Office, the number after the slash is the Piece Number. |
Abbey Lanercost (RG10/5211)
All Hallows (RG10/5231)
Arthuret (RG10/5213)
Askerton (RG10/5211)
Aspatria (RG10/5231)
Baillie (RG10/5212)
Bellbank (RG10/5212)
Bewcastle (RG10/5212)
Blennerhassett (RG10/5231)
Bolton High & Low (RG10/5232)
Brampton (RG10/5209)
Brampton (RG10/5210)
Breckonhill (RG10/5213)
Burtholme (RG10/5210)
Burtholme (RG10/5211)
Caldbeck (RG10/5232)
Calthwaite (RG10/5207)
Carlatton (RG10/5208)
Carlisle (RG10/5213)
Castle Carrock (RG10/5208)
Cleator (RG10/5261)
Cumrew (RG10/5208)
Cumwhitton (RG10/5208)
Denton Nether (RG10/5210)
Denton Upper (RG10/5210)
Easby (RG10/5210)
East Linton (RG10/5214)
Farlam (RG10/5210)
Faugh (RG10/5208)
Fenton (RG10/5208)
Geltsdale Forest (RG10/5208)
Gilsland (RG10/5211)
Hayton (RG10/5208)
Hayton (RG10/5231)
Hethersgill (RG10/5214)
Hensingham (RG10/5259-60)
Hesket in the Forest (RG10/5207)
High Hesket (RG10/5207)
Ireby High & Low (RG10/5232)
Irthington (RG10/5211)
Itonfield (RG10/5207)
Kinkery (RG10/5212)
Kirkandrews on Esk (RG10/5213&14)
Kirkandrews on Esk Middle and Nether (RG10/5214) |
Kirkland (RG10/5231)
Kirklinton (RG10/5214)
Kirklinton Middle (RG10/5214)
Kirkoswald (RG10/5207)
Laversdale (RG10/5211)
Lazonby (RG10/5207)
Little Corby (RG10/5208)
Longtown (RG10/5213)
Longtown Union Workhouse (RG10/5213)
Low (Nether) Hesket (RG10/5207)
Lower Quarter (RG10/5259)
Lyneside (RG10/5213)
Midgeholme (RG10/5210)
Moat (RG10/5213)
Moorthwaite (RG10/5208)
Naworth (RG10/5210)
Netherby (RG10/5213)
Newby (RG10/5211)
Newtown (RG10/5211)
Nichol Forest Chapelry (RG10/5212)
Nixons (RG10/5212)
Northsceugh (RG10/5208)
Petteril Crooks (RG10/5207)
Plumpton Street (RG10/5207)
Preston Quarter (RG10/5259-60)
Road Head (RG10/5212)
Rottington (RG10/5259)
Salport (RG10/5212)
Sandwith (RG10/5259)
Scaleby (RG10/5214)
St Bees (RG10/5260)
Staffield (RG10/5207)
Stapleton (RG10/5212)
Talkin (RG10/5208)
Torpenhow (RG10/5231)
Trough (RG10/5212)
Walton (RG10/5211)
Walton High & Walton Low (RG10/5211)
Waterhead (RG10/5210)
Waterhead (RG10/5211)
Westlinton (West Linton) (RG10/5214)
Whitehaven (RG10/5259)
Whitehaven Union Workhouse (RG10/5260) |
1881
CENSUS TRANSCRIPT & INDEX
1881 Census Index for entire
County of Cumberland in 7 sets of fiche.
(Surname Index, Birth Place Index, Census Place Index, As Enumerated,
Misc. Notes, Ships, Institutions).
Also on CD (1881 British Census and Index).
|
1891
CENSUS
Parishes in the
Cumberland 1891 Census in the AIGS Library
The
designation
of RG12 stands for Registrar General, the number after the
slash is the Piece Number.
All 1891 Census are produced as microfiche. Please ask for the fiche by
RG.12 number. |
Aiket Gate (RG12/4278,
fiche 2)
Ainstable (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Alston (RG12/4274, fiche 1 - 3)
Armathwaite (RG12/4278, fiche 3)
Berrier (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Blencarn (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Bowscale (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Braithwaite (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Brampton (RG12/4280, fiche 1 & 2)
Burtholme (Burholme) (RG12/4280, fiche 3)
Carlatton (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Castle Carrock (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Castle Sowerby (RG12/4277, fiche 1 & 4)
Catterlen (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Croglin (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Culgaith (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Cumrew (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Cumwhitton (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Dacre (RG12/4276, fiche 2 & 3)
Dockray (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Edenhall (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Ellenby (RG12/4277, fiche 3)
Farlam (RG12/4280, fiche 2 & 3)
Faugh (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Fenton (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Gamblesby (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Garrigill (RG12/4274 fiche 2 & 3)
Geltsdale Forest (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Gill (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Glassonby (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Great Blencowe (RG12/4276, fiche 3)
Great Salkeld (RG12/4278, fiche 2)
Greystoke (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Hallbankgate (RG12/4280, fiche 2 & 3)
Hayton (RG12/4279, fiche 1 &2)
Hesket in the Forest (RG12/4278, fiche
3 & 4)
Hunsonby (RG12/4278, fiche 1 & 2)
Hutton in the Forest (RG12/4277, fiche
1)
Hutton John (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Hutton Roof (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Hutton Soil (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Johnby (RG12/4277, fiche 1 & 2)
Kirkland (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Kirkoswald (RG12/4278, fiche 2) |
Laithes (RG12/4277, fiche 3)
Lamonby (RG12/4277, fiche 3)
Langwathby (RG12/4276, fiche 1 & 2)
Lazonby (RG12/4278, fiche 2)
Little Blencow (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Little Corby (RG12/4279, fiche 1 &
2)
Little Salkeld (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Longdale (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Matterdale (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Melmerby (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Middlesceugh (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Midgeholme (RG12/4280, fiche 1)
Moorthwaite (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Mosedale (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Motherby (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Mungrisdale (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Murrah (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Nenthead (RG12/4274 fiche 2)
Nether Denton (RG12/4280, fiche 3)
New Rent (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Newbiggin (RG12/4276, fiche 3)
Newbiggin (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Newton Reigny (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Northsceugh (RG12/4279, fiche 1)
Ousby (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Penrith (RG12/4275 fiche 1 - 3)
Penrith (RG12/4276, fiche 1)
Penruddock (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Plumpton Wall (RG12/4276, fiche 3)
Renwick (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Ruckcroft (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Scale Houses (Scalehouses) (RG12/4278, fiche 1)
Skelton (RG12/4277, fiche 3)
Skirwith (RG12/4276, fiche 2)
Soulby (RG12/4276, fiche 3)
Staffield (RG12/4278, fiche 3)
Stainton (RG12/4276, fiche 3)
Talkin (RG12/4279, fiche 2)
Threlkeld (RG12/4277, fiche 2)
Unthank (RG12/4277, fiche 1)
Unthank (RG12/4278, fiche 3)
Upper Denton (RG12/4280, fiche 3)
Watermillock (RG12/4277, fiche 2 &
3)
Winskill (RG12/4278, fiche 1 & 2) |
Index to the Army of Reserve 1803 [Vol
4]
Details of men drawn from the counties of Cumberland, Lancashire
& Westmoreland found in PRO. |
fiche Gen1111-1113
|
BISHOP'S
TRANSCRIPTS
A copy of the Parish Registers
which the Vicar of a Parish sent to his Bishop annually for safe
keeping.
Abbreviations used:
B. Burials, C. Christenings/Baptisms, D. Deaths, M.
Marriages. |
Addingham BT. CMB.
1660, 1669-1812, CB. 1814-1886, M. 1814-1838,
1854, 1857 |
Film Cul 23 |
Allhallows BT. CMB.
1663-1874 |
Film Cul 20 |
Allonby chapelry in Bromfield
BT. CMB. 1774-1891 |
Film Cul 20 |
Arthuret BT. CMB.
1666-1812
Arthuret BT. CMB. 1813-1842 |
Film Cul 17
Film Cul 11 |
Bassenthwaite BT.
CMB. 1664-1893 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 9 |
Bewcastle BT. CMB.
1665-1894 |
Film Cul 8 |
Carlisle St Cuthberts BT.
CMB. 1831-1850 |
Film Cul 5 |
Carlisle Christchurch. BT.
CB. 1831-1849 |
Film Cul 7 |
Dalston BT. CMB.
1814-1870 |
Film Cul 15 |
Ennerdale St Bees BT.
CMB. 1626, 1668-1877 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 13 |
Eskdale BT. CMB.
1689-1871 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 13 |
Hensingham St Bees BT.
CMB. 1811-1876 |
Film Cul 18 |
Hesket in the Forest BT.
CMB. 1666-1894 |
Film Cul 14 |
Kirkland near Penrith BT.
CMB. 1663-1876 |
Film Cul 26 |
Lanercost BT. CMB.
1666-1876 |
Film Cul 27 |
Langwathby BT. CMB.
1588-1874 |
Film Cul 21 |
Lazonby BT. CMB.
1662-1875 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 21 |
Lorton BT. CMB.
1616-1875 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 22 |
Loweswater BT.
CMB. 1676-1875 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 22 |
Morland BT. CMB.
1794-1850 |
Film Cul 30 |
Orton BT. CMB.
1665-1878 |
Film Cul 32 |
Penrith BT. CMB.
1644-1812 |
Film Cul 31 |
Penrith BT.
CB. 1862-1879 |
Film Cul 25 |
Plumbland BT. CMB.
1664-1874 |
Film Cul 25 |
Plumpton - Wall Chapelry
BT. CB. 1828-1871 |
Film Cul 25 |
Renwick BT. CMB.
1662-1867 - includes replies to Visitations |
Film Cul 19 |
Rockcliffe BT. CMB.
1668-1886 - includes replies to
Visitations |
Film Cul 19 |
St Bees BT. CMB.
1841-1855 ?
Records mixed in between
others on film |
Film Cul 6 |
Torpenhow BT. CMB.
1663-1873 |
Film Cul 16 |
Whitehaven Holy Trinity BT. CMB. 1717-1830 |
Film Cul 2 |
Whitehaven Holy Trinity BT. CMB. 1831-1856 |
Film Cul 3 |
Whitehaven Holy Trinity BT. CMB. 1841-1855 ?
Records mixed in between
others on film. |
Film Cul 6 |
Whitehaven St Nicholas BT.
CMB. 1841-1855 ?
Records mixed in between
others on film |
Film Cul 6 |
Wigton BT. CMB
1846-1879 |
Film Cul 12 |
Workington St Johns BT. CB.
1855-1861
Workington St Michaels
BT. CB. 1856-1863
Workington Parish church BT.
CMB. 1689-1812 |
Film Cul 10 |
Workington BT.
CMB.
1841-1855 ?
Records mixed in between
others on film. |
Film Cul 6 |
Wreay St Mary's Carlisle
Chapel of Wreay BT. CMB. 1776-1812,
CB. 1813-1872 |
Film Cul 1 |
Wythburn BT. C.
1777-1812, CB. 1813-1873 |
Film Cul 1 |
Wythop BT Chapelry, Parish of
Brigham & St Margaret. CB. 1813-1914 |
Film Cul 1 |
If you are unable to visit the AIGS Library to use any of the
above resources
why not make use of our
Research Service
HOME | TOP
| NEXT | PREVIOUS
Copyright © Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
|
|