AIGS Logo  Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.



Page 2 of 11
Somerset
Catalogue of Fiche, Film and CDs
Note that the spelling of place names may have changed over the years so remember to check all variations.
 Updates highlighted in Red
HOME TOP | NEXT | PREVIOUS

1841 CENSUS  on  CD

Covers entire County
Axbridge HO107/966-967
CD 16
Bath District
HO107/931
CD 2
Bath
HO107/968-970
CD 17-18
Bedminster
HO107/943-945
CD 7
Bridgwater
HO107/971-972
CD 19
Bruton Area
HO107/932-935
CD 3
Chard
HO107/948-949
CD 9
Clutton
HO107/936-938
CD 4
Crewkerne Area
HO107/939-941
CD 5
Frome
HO107/942
CD 6
Keynsham
HO107/946-947
CD 8
Langport
HO107/929-930
CD 1
Shepton Mallet
HO107/962-963
CD 14
Taunton
HO107/971-972
CD 19
Taunton Area
HO107/959-961
CD 13
Wellington
HO107/950-952
CD 10
Wells
HO107/962-963
CD 14
Williton
HO107/964-965
CD 15
Wincanton
HO107/953-955
CD 11
Yeovil
HO107/956-958
CD 12

1841 CENSUS  INDEXES
The designation of HO107 stands for Home Office, the number after the slash is the Piece Number .

Bath & District
HO107/969    Abbey Registration District
3 fiche
HO107/970    Walcot Registration District
3 fiche
HO107/969    Lansdown Registration District  
3 fiche
HO107/931    Batheaston
2 fiche
HO107/931    Bathwick
2 fiche
HO107/931    Lyncombe & Widcombe
3 fiche

1851 CENSUS
Somerset Parishes in the 1851 Census held in the AIGS Library
Note that these items are microfilm of the original Census records and are filed in the Film cabinets under their Piece Numbers.
The designation of HO107 stands for Home Office, the number after the slash is the Piece Number.

Entire County Held
Abbas Combe (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Abbots Leigh (HO107/1946 Part 3.)
Alford (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Aller (HO107/1926 Part 1 & 2)
Angersleigh (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Ansford (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Ash Priors (HO107/1923)
Ashbrittle (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Ashcott (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Aisholt (HO107/1924)
Ashill (HO107/1927)
Ashington (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Ashwick (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Axbridge (HO107/1937)
Babcary (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Babington (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Backwell (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Badgeworth (HO107/1936 Part.1)
Baltonsborough (HO107/1935)
Banwell (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Barrington (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Barrow Gurney (HO107/1946 Pt 1 & 2)
Barton St. David (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Barwick (HO107/1929)
Batcombe (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Bath St. James (HO107/1941)
Bath St. Michael. (HO107/1941)
Bath St. Peter & St. Paul (HO107/1941)
Bath Workhouse (HO107/1942 Part 1)
Bathampton (HO107/1940 Part 2)
Bathealton (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Batheaston (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Bathford (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Bathwick (HO107/1940 Part 2)
Bawdrip (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Beckington (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Bedminster, St. Paul (HO107/1945 Pt 1)
Bedminster, St. Peter (HO107/1945 Pt 2)
Bedminster Union Workhouse (HO107/1946 Pt 1)
Beercrocombe (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Berkley (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Berrow, (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Bickenhall (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Bicknoller (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Biddisham (HO107/1936 Part.1)
Binegar (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Bishops Hull (HO107/1923)
Bishops Lydeard (HO107/1923)
Blackford (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Blagdon (HO107/1937)
Bleadon (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Bradford (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Bratton Seymour (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Breane, (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Bridgewater (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Bridgewater St. Mary (HO107/1925 Pt 1)
Bridgewater St John the Baptist (HO107/1925 Pt 1)
Bridgewater Trinity (HO107/1925 Pt 1)
Brislington (HO107/1944. Part 3)
Broadway (HO107/1927)
Brockley (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Brompton Ralph (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Brompton Regis (HO107/1890)
Broomfield (HO107/1924.)
Brushford (HO107/1890)
Bruton (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Brympton (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Buckland Denham (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Buckland St. Mary (HO107/1927)
Burnett (HO107/1944. Part 3)
Burnham, (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Burrington (HO107/1937)
Butcombe (HO107/1937)
Butleigh (HO107/1935)
Cameley (HO107/1938)
Camerton (HO107/1939)
Cannington (HO107/1924.)
Carhampton (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Castle Cary (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Catcott (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Chaffcombe (HO107/1928)
Chapel Allerton (HO107/1936 Pt.1)
Chard (HO107/1928)
Charlcombe (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Charlinch (HO107/1924.)
Charlton Adam (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Charlton Horethorne (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
Charlton Mackrell (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Charlton Musgrove (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Charterhouse on Mendip (HO107/1937)
Cheddar (HO107/1937)
Cheddon Fitzpaine (HO107/1923)
Chedzoy (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Chelvey (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Chelwood (HO107/1939)
Chew Magna (HO107/1938)
Chewstoke (HO107/1938)
Chewton Mendip (HO107/1934)
Chewton Mendip (HO107/1938)
Chilcompton (HO107/1939)
Chillington (HO107/1928)
Chilthorne Domer (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Chilton Cantelo (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Chilton Polden (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Chilton Trinity (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Chipstable (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Chiselborough (HO107/1929)
Christon (HO107/1937)
Churchill (HO107/1937)
Clapton in Gordano (HO107/1946 Pt 3.)
Clatworthy (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Claverton (HO107/1940 Part 2)
Clevedon (HO107/1946 Part 3.)
Cloford (HO107/1932 Part 1.)
Closworth (HO107/1929)
Clutton (HO107/1939)
Combe  Florey (HO107/1923)
Combe Hay (HO107/1940 Part 1)
Combe St. Nicholas (HO107/1927)
Compton Bishop (HO107/1937)
Compton Dando (HO107/1944 Part 3)
Compton Dundon (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Compton Martin (HO107/1938)
Compton Pauncefoot (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
Congresbury (HO107/1937)
Corfe (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Corston (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Corton Denham (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
Cossington (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Cothelstone (HO107/1923)
Creech St. Michael (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Crewkerne (HO107/1928)
Cricket  Malherbie (HO107/1927)
Cricket St. Thomas (HO107/1928)
Croscombe (HO107/1933. Part 2)
Crowcombe (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Cucklington (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Cudworth (HO107/1928)
Culbone (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Curland (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Curry Mallett (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Curry Rivel (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Cutcombe (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Dinder (HO107/1934)
Dinnington (HO107/1928)
Ditcheat (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Dodington (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Donyatt (HO107/1927)
Doulting (HO107/1933. Part 2)
Dowlish Wake (HO107/1927)
Downhead (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
Drayton (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Dulverton (HO107/1890)
Dundry (HO107/1946 Part 1)
Dunkerton (HO107/1940 Part 1)
Dunster (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Dunster (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Durleigh (HO107/1925 Part 1)
Durston (HO107/1922. Part 1)
East Brent (HO107/1936 Part.1)
East Chinnock (HO107/1929)
East Coker (HO107/1929)
East Cranmore (HO107/1933. Part 1)
East Harptree (HO107/1938)
East Lydford (HO107/1933. Part 1)
East Pennard (HO107/1933. Part 2)
East Quantoxhead (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Easton in Gordano (HO107/1946 Pt 3.)
Edington (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Elm (HO107/1932 Part 1.)
Elworthy (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Emborrow (Emborough) (HO107/1933. Part 1)
English Combe (HO107/1940 Part 1 & 2)
Enmore (HO107/1924.)
Evercreech (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Exford (HO107/1890)
Exmoor (e.p.).(HO107/1890)
Exton (HO107/1890)
Farleigh Hungerford (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Farmborough (HO107/1939)
Farrington Gurney (HO107/1939)
Fiddington (HO107/1924.)
Fitzhead (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Fivehead (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Flax Bourton (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Forscote (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Freshford (HO107/1841)
Frome Christchurch (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Frome Holy Trinity (HO107/1932 Pt 1 & 2)
Frome St. Peter (HO107/1932 Pt 1 & 2)
Frome Workhouse (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Glastonbury St. Benedict (HO107/1935)
Glastonbury St. John (HO107/1935)
Goathurst (HO107/1924.)
Great Elm (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Greinton (Grenton) (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Halse (HO107/1923)
Hardington (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Hardington Mandeville (HO107/1929)
Haselbury Plucknett (HO107/1929)
Hatch Beauchamp (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Hawkridge (HO107/1890)
Heathfield (HO107/1923)
Hemington (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Henstridge (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
High Ham (HO107/1926 Part 1)
High Littleton (HO107/1939)
Hillfarrance (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Hinton Blewett (HO107/1938)
Hinton Charterhouse (HO107/1940 Part 1)
Hinton St. George (HO107/1928)
Holcombe (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
Holford (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Holton (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Hornblotton (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
Horsington (HO107/1931 Pt 1 & 2)
Huish Champflower (HO107/1890)
Huish Episcopi (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Huntspill (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Hutton (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Ilchester (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Ilminster (HO107/1927)
Ilton (HO107/1927)
Isle Abbotts (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Isle Brewers (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Keinton Mandeville (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Kelston (HO107/1944. Part 1)
Kenn (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Kewstoke (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Keynsham (HO107/1944. Part 3)
Kilmersdon HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Kilton (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Kilve (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Kilvington (HO107/1850)
Kings Brompton (HO107/1890)
Kingsbury Episcopi (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Kingsdon (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Kingston (HO107/1923)
Kingston Seymour (HO107/1946 Pt 2)
Kingstone (HO107/1927)
Kingweston (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Kittisford (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Knowle (HO107/1927)
Lamyat (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Langford Budville (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Langport (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Langridge (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Laverton HO107/1932 (Part 2.)
Leigh on Mendip HO107/1932 (Pt 1.)
Limington (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Litton (HO107/1938)
Locking (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Long Ashton (HO107/1946 Pt 1)
Long Sutton (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Lopen (HO107/1928)
Lovington (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Loxton (HO107/1937)
Luccombe (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Lullington (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Luxborough (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Lydeard St. Lawrence (HO107/1923)
Lympsham, (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Lyncombe (HO107/1942 Part 1)
Lyng (HO107/1924.)
Maperton (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Mark (HO107/1936 Part.1)
Marksbury (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Marston HO107/1932 (Part 1 & 2)
Martock (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Meare (HO107/1935)
Mells (HO107/1932 Part 1.)
Merriott (HO107/1928)
Middle Chinnock (HO107/1929)
Middlezoy (HO107/1924.)
Midsomer Norton (HO107/1939)
Milborne Port (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
Milton Clevedon (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
Milverton (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Minehead (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Monksilver (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Monkton Combe (HO107/1940 Part 2)
Montacute (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Moorlinch (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Muchelney (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Nailsea (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Nempnett (HO107/1938)
Nether Stowey (HO107/1924.)
Nettlecombe (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Newton St. Loe (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Nidon (e.p.) (HO107/1926 Part 2)
North Barrow (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
North Brewham (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
North Cadbury (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
North Cheriton (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
North Curry (HO107/1922. Part 1)
North Perrot (HO107/1929)
North Petherton (HO107/1924.)
North Stoke (HO107/1944. Part 1)
North Wootton (HO107/1934)
Northover (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Norton Fitzwarren (HO107/1923)
Norton Malreward (HO107/1938)
Norton St. Philip (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Norton sub Hamdon (HO107/1929)
Nunney (HO107/1932 Part 1.)
Nynehead (HO107/1921 Part 2)
Oake (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Oare (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Odcombe (HO107/1929)
Old Cleeve (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Orchard  Portman (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Orchardleigh (HO107/1932 Pt 2.)
Othery (HO107/1924.)
Otterford (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Otterhampton (HO107/1924.)
Over Stowey (HO107/1924.)
Paulton (HO107/1939)
Pawlett (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Penselwood (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Pilton (HO107/1933. Part 2)
Pitcombe (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Pitminster (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Pitney (HO107/1926 Part 1)
Pitney (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Podimore Milton (HO107/1930 Part 2)
Porlock (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Portbury (HO107/1946 Part 3.)
Portishead (HO107/1946 Part 3.)
Priddy (HO107/1934)
Priston (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Priston (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Publow (HO107/1938)
Puckington (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Puriton (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Puxton (HO107/1937)
Pylle (HO107/1933. Part 2)
Queen Camel (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Queen Charlton (HO107/1944. Part 3)
Raddington (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Radstock (HO107/1939)
Road HO107/1932 (Part 2.)
Rodden (HO/1932 Part 2.)
Rodney Stoke (HO107/1934)
Rowberrow (HO107/1937)
Ruishton (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Runnington (HO107/1921 Part 2)
Saltford (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Sampford Arundel (HO107/1921 Part 2)
Sampford Brett (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Seavington St. Mary (HO107/1927)
Seavington St. Michael (HO107/1927)
Selworthy (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Shapwick (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Shepton Beauchamp (HO107/1927)
Shepton Mallet (HO107/1933. Part 2)
Shepton Montague (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Shipham (HO107/1937)
Skilgate (HO107/1890)
Somerset County Lunatic Asylum (HO107/1934)
Somerton (HO107/1926 Part 1)
South Barrow (HO107/1931 Part 1)
South Bradon (HO107/1926 Part 2)
South Brent (HO107/1936 Part.1)
South Brewham (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
South Cadbury (HO107/1931 Pt 1)
South Petherton (HO107/1929)
South Stoke (HO107/1940 Part 1)
Sparkford (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Spaxton (HO107/1924.)
St. Catherine (HO107/1943 Part 2)
St. Decumans (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
St. Michaelchurch (HO107/1924.)
St. Thomas in Pensford (HO107/1938)
Standerwick HO107/1932 (Pt 2.)
Stanton Drew (HO107/1938)
Stanton Prior (HO107/1944. Part 2)
Staple Fitzpaine (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Staplegrove (HO107/1923)
Stawell (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Stawell (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Stawley (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Stockland Bristol (HO107/1924.)
Stocklinch  Magdalen (HO107/1927)
Stocklinch Ottersey (HO107/1927)
Stogumber (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Stogursey (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Stoke Lane (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Stoke Pero (HO107/1920 Part 1)
Stoke St. Gregory (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Stoke St. Mary (HO107/1922. Part 1 & 2)
Stoke sub Hamdon (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Stoke Trister (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Stone Easton (HO107/1939)
Stowey (HO107/1938)
Stratton on the Foss (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
Street (HO107/1935)
Stringston (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Sutton Bingham (HO107/1929)
Sutton Mallet (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Swainswick (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Swell (HO107/1926 Part 2)
Taunton St. James (HO107/1923)
Taunton St. Mary Magdalan (HO107/1922. Part 2)
Tellisford (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Temple-Combe (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Thorne (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Thorne Falcon (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Thorne St. Margaret (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Thurlbear (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Thurloxton (HO107/1924.)
Tickenham (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Timberscombe (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Timsbury (HO107/1939)
Tintinhull (HO107/1930 Part 1)
Tolland (HO107/1923)
Treborough (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Trull (HO107/1922. Part 1)
Twerton (HO107/1940 Part 2)
Ubley (HO107/1938)
Uphill (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Upton (HO107/1890)
Upton Noble (HO107/1933. Part 1)
Walcot (detached) (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Walcot (HO107/1942 Part 1)
Walcot St. Saviours (HO107/1942 Part 2)
Walcot St. Swithins (HO107/1942 Part 2)
Walcot St. Swithins (HO107/1943 Part 1)
Walcot Trinity (HO107/1943 Part 1)
Walton (HO107/1935)
Walton in Gordano (HO107/1946 Pt 3.)
Wanstrow (HO107/1932 Part 1.)
Wayford (HO107/1928)
Weare (HO107/1936 Part.1)
Wedmore (HO107/1936 Part.1)
Wellington (HO107/1921 Part 1 & 2)
Wellow (HO107/1940 Part 1)
Wells St. Andrew (HO107/1934)
Wells St. Cuthbert (HO107/1934)
Wembdon (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
West Bagborough (HO107/1923)
West Bradley (HO107/1935)
West Buckland (HO107/1921 Part 1)
West Camel (HO107/1930 Part 2)
West Chinnock (HO107/1929)
West Coker (HO107/1929)
West Cranmore (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
West Dowlish (HO107/1927)
West Harptree (HO107/1938)
West Hatch (HO107/1922. Part 1)
West Lydford (HO107/1933. Pt 1)
West Lydford (HO107/1933. Pt 2)
West Monkton (HO107/1923)
West Pennard (HO107/1935)
West Quantoxhead (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Weston Zoyland (HO107/1924.)
Westbury (HO107/1934)
Weston (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Weston Super Mare (HO107/1936 Pt.2)
Whatley HO107/1932 (Part 1.)
Wheathill (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Whitchurch (HO107/1944. Part 3)
Whitelackington (HO107/1927)
Whitestaunton (HO107/1927)
Wick St. Lawrence (HO107/1936 Pt.2)
Widcombe (HO107/1942 Part 1)
Wilton (HO107/1922. Part 2)
Wincanton (HO107/1931 Part 2.)
Winford (HO107/1946 Part 1)
Winscombe (HO107/1937)
Winsford (HO107/1890)
Winsham (HO107/1928)
Witham Friary HO107/1932 (Pt 1.)
Withiel Florey (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Withycombe (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Withypool (HO107/1890)
Wiveliscombe (HO107/1921 Part 1)
Wookey (HO107/1934)
Woolavington (HO107/1925 Part 2.)
Woolley (HO107/1943 Part 2)
Woolverton (HO107/1932 Part 2.)
Wootton Courtney (HO107/1920 Part 2.)
Worle (HO107/1936 Part.2)
Wraxall (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Wrington (HO107/1937)
Writhlington HO107/1932 (Pt 2.)
Yarlington (HO107/1931 Part 1)
Yatton (HO107/1946 Part 2)
Yeovil (HO107/1930 Part 1 & 2)
Yeovilton (HO107/1930 Part 2)

 

If you are unable to visit the AIGS Library to use any of the above resources,
why not make use of our Research Service

HOME TOP | NEXT | PREVIOUS

Copyright ©  Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.