AIGS Logo  Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.



Page 3 of 3
Lanarkshire
Catalogue of Fiche, Film and CDs
Note that the spelling of place names may have changed over the years so remember to check all variations.
 Updates highlighted in Red
HOME | TOP | PREVIOUS

OCCUPATIONAL  RECORDS

Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae - Volume 1 [Hew Scott]  
A full listing, with biographical details, of ministers who served in the Synod of Lothian & Tweedale from the Reformation to the Twentieth Century and covers the counties of Midlothian, East Lothian and West Lothian.
CD

Merchant Seamen Crew Lists & Agreements 1863-1913 [CLIP]

CD

The Register of Apprentices of the City of Edinburgh 1583-1800
Note:  These Apprentices come from all parts of Scotland.           

CD

Historical Clock & Watchmakers Index [UK-wide index]

CD

Merchant Seamen’s Crew Agreement Lists 1851  [PRO Catalogue No BT 98]
Note: The area designation relates to the ships’ Port of Registration not the birthplace of the seaman.  A seaman could sign on anywhere and change ships at will, so if you do not find him where expected try other areas.
The files include a Master Surname Index to Lists published to date.
Areas covered are:-Aberdeen, Angus, Cornwall, Lanark, Renfrew, Scotland South- East, Scotland South-West, Highlands & Islands, Wales, Ireland North (Ulster), Ireland Mid  & East (Leinster) Ireland South &West (Munster & Connaught).

CD




PARISH  REGISTERS
Abbreviations used:  B. Burials,  C. Christenings/Baptisms,  D. Deaths,  M. Marriages.

Biggar PR [623]   C. 1730-1819,   M. 1806-1810,  C. 1806-1854,  M. 1836-1854
Film Lks 3
Blantyre PR [624]  B & C. 1677-1820,  M. 1679-1795, 
Proclamations of Marriages 1795-1806,  C. 1802-1827,  M. 1806-1810,
Parish Accounts [Mortcloths] 1787-1819,  C. 1820-1854,
Parish Accounts  [Mortcloths]  1837-1854
Film Lks 3
Cambusnethan Blotter Kirk Session Minutes [628] 1640-1697
Film Sct 6
Cambusnethan Parish Index (628)
Taken from LDS Films 1042968, 1068240, 0102891
Births and christenings A thru Z 1634-1854 (3 fiches)
Marriages, A thru Z 1634-1819


LDS Fiche 6902213
LDS Fiche 6902214
Carmichael PR [Blotter] [630]  Baptisms 1824-1863, Marriages 1833-1863,
Burials 1833-1863, Minutes & Accounts 1822-1834 (Item 6)
LDS Film 1068235
Glasgow - Barony PR [622]   M.  1778-1819,   D. 1805-1819,   C. 1819-1829,
C. 1830-1834,  C. 1839-1842,   C. 1843-1846
Film Lks 4
Glasgow - Barony PR [622]
Index to Burials in Barony Parish Church December 1805 - August 1835.

CD
Glasgow - Calton PR
Index to Burials in  Parish Church Jan 1792 to Dec 1854.
CD
Glasgow - Calton PR [Blotter]   Baptisms 1847-1868  (Item 3)
LDS Film 1068235
Glasgow - Gorbals PR [646]
Index to Burials in Gorbals Parish Church June 1807 to December 1854.
CD

Glasgow Gorbals Parish Index
Taken from LDS Films 0102941, 0102945, 0990755, 1042981-1042984
Births & christenings A thru Z 1765-1854 (10 fiches)
Marriages A thru Z 1771-1855 (7 fiches)


LDS Fiche 6901705
LDS Fiche 6901706
Glasgow Gorbals Parish Register (Blotters)
Baptisms 1771-1819, Marriages 1771-1819
Baptisms 1771-1819, Marriages 1771-1819
Baptisms 1820-1854, Marriages 1820-1850
Marriages 1850-1855, Burials 1807-1854
Birth Index 1820-1854, Marriage Index (Males) 1820-1854
Marriage Index (Females) 1820-1854
 
LDS Film 1042981 Item 1-2
LDS Film 1042981 Item 3-5
LDS Film 1042982
LDS Film 1042983
LDS Film 1042984
LDS Film 1042985
Glasgow - Govan PR [646]  C. 1690-1756,  Proclamations of Marriages 1689-1756
C. 1756-1819,   M.1756-1819,   B. 1817-1820,  C.1820-1854,
M. 1820-Jan 1855 [An index to these entries is at end of film],
B. 1820-1854,  Marriages Booked - 1855,  Register of Neglected Entries Partick
Film Lks 8
Glasgow - Govan PR [646] Index to Burials in Govan Parish Church 1817-1855
CD
Glasgow High Church PR [644]
B.1723-1739, 1739-1757, 1757-1768, 1769-1772,  B.1760-1770,  
Bills of Mortality within the City of Glasgow 1783-1796

Film Lks 5
Film Lks 6
Glasgow High Church PR [644]  Index to Burials 1805-1855
CD
Glasgow PR [644 1]
Index to Births & Christenings in the City Parish of Glasgow  - 
1805 - 1834  [Books 69-75]
Index to Births & Christenings in the City Parish of Glasgow  - 
1835 – 1854 [Books 76-80]
Index to Proclamations & Marriages [Males A - L]  1820-1851

Film Lks 10

Film Lks 11

Film Lks 11
Glasgow PR [6441 ]
Index to Proclamations & Marriages [Males M - Y]  1820-1854
Index to Proclamations & Marriages [Females A - Z] 1820-1854
Glasgow High Church Index to Deaths/Burials 1848-1854
Film Lks 12
Glasgow PR [644 1]
Marriages 1612-1687, 1687-1729, 1729-1765, 1765-1786, 1786-1804, 1804-1817,
1817-1819 [Books 23-29]
Film Lks 9
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1776-1797, 1817-1820
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1820-1830
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1830-1836
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1836-1843
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1843-1853
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Baptisms 1853-1855
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1829-1831
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1831-1832
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1832-1834
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1834-1835
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1835-1836
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1836-1838
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1838-1839
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1836-1838
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1840-1842
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1842-1843
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1843-1844
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1844-1845
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1845-1846
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1846-1847
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1847-1848
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1848-1849
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1849-1850
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1850
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1851
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1851-1852
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1852-1853
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1853-1854
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1854
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriage Proclamations 1854
LDS Film 1041382
LDS Film 994179
LDS Film 994180
LDS Film 994181
LDS Film 994182
LDS Film 994183
LDS Film 994183
LDS Film 994184
LDS Film 994185
LDS Film 994186
LDS Film 994187
LDS Film 994188
LDS Film 994189
LDS Film 994190
LDS Film 994191
LDS Film 994192
LDS Film 994193
LDS Film 994194
LDS Film 994195
LDS Film 994215
LDS Film 994216
LDS Film 994217
LDS Film 994218
LDS Film 994219
LDS Film 994220
LDS Film 994221
LDS Film 994222
LDS Film 994223
LDS Film 994224
LDS Film 994225
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1826-1832
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1832-1836
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1836-1841
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1841-1846
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1846-1849
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1849-1852
Parish Church of Glasgow Blotter Register Marriages 1852-1854
LDS Film 1042986
LDS Film 1042987
LDS Film 1042988
LDS Film 1042989
LDS Film 1042990
LDS Film 1042991
LDS Film 1042992
Glasgow Parish Registers Female Marriage Index (R-Z) 1820-1854
Glasgow Parish Registers Burial Index (A-Z) 1848-1854
LDS Film 1042981
Item 1-2
Glasgow Strathburgo Parish Marchtown Church PR
Births and Christenings 1848-1854,
[An index to these entries is at end of film]
Jan & Dec 1855 only, Feb, March & April 1856
Film Lks 8

Glassford PR [645]  C. 1692-1829, M.1692-1819, B. 1733-1807,
Christenings from 1820- various years - not in date order.
M. 1692-1723, 1732-1746, 1784, 1790-1804,
Proclamations of Marriages 1816-1819, 1820-1856,  Burials 1733-1748,
Minutes of Meeting,  Mortcloth Dues 1766-1784, 1785-1796,
Register of Burials including Mortcloth Dues 1785-1806
Film Lks 8
Govan PR [646]   C. 1690-1756,  Proclamations of Marriages 1689-1756,
C. 1756-1819,   M.1756-1819,   B. 1817-1820,   C.1820-1854,  M. 1820-Jan 1855,
[An index to these entries is at end of film]
B. 1820-1854,  Marriages Booked - 1855,  Index to Burials 1817-1855
Film Lks 8


CD
Govan Death Records 1817-1855. 
Transcriptions from Burial and Mortcloth Records of the Old Parish Register.
CD
Hamilton PR [647]   C. 1646-1695, 1687-1854 ,  M.1645-1695, 1687-1854,
D.  1647-1714,  Marriage Register January 1854-March 1855,
Birth Surname Index 1820-1854,  Register of Neglected Entries
Film Lks 1
Kilbridge Parish [Blotter]   Baptisms 1756-1760
Film Sct 29
Lanark PR [648]  Births & Baptisms 1800-1819,  Marriages Aug 1799 - 1819,
Births & Baptisms 1820-1854,  Marriages 1820-1854
Film Lks 13
Libberton PR [650]  C. 1717-1819,  M. 1717-1819,
List of Members and Elders,  B. 1783-1819,
List of Utensils belonging to the Church of Libberton as at October 29, 1723,
Kirk Session Records 14.5. 1717-1745 including Mortcloth Dues,
C. 1820-1854,   M.1820-1854,   Banns - May 1858-1866,   B. 1820-1854
Film Lks 7
New Monkland PR [651]    C. 1693-1744 ,  M.1703-1742,  C. 1745-1819
Film Lks 7
Old Monkland Parish Registers (652)
Births 1695-1820, 1820-1854, Marriage Proclamations 1790-1819, 1819-1850
Marriage Proclamations 1850-1854, Births and Baptisms (Index) 1820-1854, Neglected Birth Entries 1865, 1879

LDS Film 1066602
LDS Film 1066603 Items 1-2
Old Monkland Parish Index (652)
Taken from LDS Film 1066602 & 1066603
Births and christenings A thru Z 1695-1854 (5 fiches)
Marriages A thru Z 1790-1875 (4 fiches)


LDS Fiche 6901708
LDS Fiche 6900555
Stonehouse PR [656]   C. 1696-1720, 1758-1854,  M.1696-1718, 1758-1854,
B. 1767-1813,  Mortcloth Dues 1767-1813, 1848-1853
Film Lks 2
Symington PR [657]   C. 1692-1854,   M. 1692-1783,   B.  1692-1783,
Collections for the Poor, Session Minutes
Film Lks 2
Walston PR [658]   C.1679-1854,  M. 1679-1854
Film Lks 2

PROBATE  &  WILLS
Wills before 1875 were proved in Commissariot Courts.
The areas covered by Commissariot Courts pre 1800 in Scotland relate to Church jurisdiction and not county borders
so more than one Court can cover a County. 

The Commissariot Court of Edinburgh had jurisdiction for the whole of Scotland and abroad and should also be checked. 
These Testaments are for personal property only.

The Library has a complete set of Indexes for pre 1800 Commissariot Court Wills.

The Commissariot of Edinburgh was the main court and covers all of Scotland and Overseas as well as the local area and should always be checked. fiche T11-T23
The Commissariot of Glasgow covers the following parishes in Lanark: -Avondale, Barony, Blantyre, Bothwell, Cadder, Cambuslang, Cambusnethan, Carmunnock, Dalziel, Glasgow City, Glassford, Rutherglen and Stonehouse.
fiche T24-T29
The Commissariot of Hamilton & Campsie covers the following parishes in Lanarkshire: -Cadder, part of Cathcart, Dalserf, East Kilbride, Govan, Gorbals, Hamilton, New Monkland, Old Monkland and Shotts.
fiche T30
The Commissariot of Lanark covers the following parishes in Lanarkshire: -Biggar, Carluke, Carmichael, Carnwath, Carstairs, Covington, Crawford, Crawfordjohn, Culter, Dolphinton, Douglas, Dunsyre, Lanark, Lesmahagow, Libberton, Pettinain, Roberton, Symington, Walston, Wandell Wiston. 
fiche T35-T36
Land was covered by separate laws and is covered by the records detailed in:
The Retours of Services of Heirs index 1544 -1699
The Service of Heirs Index
1700 - 1859
 
CD
CD
Scottish Calendar of Confirmations [of wills] 1876 - 1923 fiche
British Probate Calendar  1858 - 1898
Contains English and Welsh Wills and Administrations as well as some Irish and Scottish entries. Entries can also be found from around the world and from deaths many years earlier (See Guide). Where a Scottish testator also held property in England, for the years listed below, Wills were also proved in London and indexes to these are found at the end of the films listing English probate on the last film for each year after the letter 'Z.'
1858 to 1866 inclusive
1869 to 1876 inclusive
Film
Register of Defuncts
Index to the Inventories of the Personal Estates of Defuncts recorded in the Commissary Court Books of Edinburgh, Haddington and Linlithgow for 1827-1865 and Commissary Court Books of Lanark, Dunbarton, Renfrew, Bute and Argyll for 1846-1865.
Film Sct 4


SCHOOL  RECORDS

List of Graduates of Glasgow University 1727-1897
fiche Lks 183-197

TAXES

Lanarkshire: List of hearths within the shire and burghs 1691
Lanarkshire: List of Heaths for Clydesdale 1694
Film Sct 20
Carluke Vital Records [Volume 1]
Includes 1691 Hearth Tax and the 1695 Poll Tax lists.
CD

If you are unable to visit the AIGS Library to use any of the above resources
why not make use of our Research Service

HOME
| TOP | PREVIOUS  

Copyright ©  Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
Updated 27th August 2013